Filter symposia


Rum
Dölj Alla

Swedish Exhibition & Congress Centre - Main Congress Hall
H1
H2
G1
G2/G3
G4
J1
J2
Exhibition
Kajskul 8
Gothia Towers - Imagine
Boulebar Rosenlund - Rosenlundsgatan 8
West Coast Archipelago

Symposia

1. Arrhythmia/electrophysiology
10. Psychosocial
11. Morphology
12. Preventive
13. Nursing
2. Basic science, Genetics
3. End-stage heart and lung disease
4. Fetal cardiology
5. Adult congenital heart disease
6. Imaging / functional assessment
7. Interventional cardiology
8. Surgery and Intensive care
9. Heart failure
Adult Congenital Heart Disease
ASE
Basic science
Breaks
Cardiac Dysrhythmias and Electrophysiology
Cardiac Imaging
Cardiovascular Morphology
CMP
Congenital Heart Surgery
Drug PH/HF
Dysrhythmia and PACES
Fetal Cardiology
Genetics, Basic Science and Myocardial Disease
Interventional Cardiology
Junior
Neurodevelopment and Psychosocial Care
Nursing and Allied Health Professionals
Paediatric Cardiovascular Intensive Care
PH/HF/CMP
Pulmonary Hypertension, Heart Failure and Transplantation
Sports Cardiology, Physical Activity and Prevention
Up-date course - Acquired heart diseases in childhood



Swedish Exhibition & Congress Centre - Main Congress Hall
H1
H2
G1
G2/G3
G4
J1
J2
Exhibition
Kajskul 8
Gothia Towers - Imagine
Boulebar Rosenlund - Rosenlundsgatan 8
West Coast Archipelago
08:00
 
 
08:30
 
 
09:00
 
 
09:30
 
 
10:00
 
 
10:30
 
 
11:00
 
 
11:30
 
 
12:00
 
 
12:30
 
 
13:00
 
 
13:30
 
 
14:00
 
 
14:30
 
 
15:00
 
 
15:30
 
 
16:00
 
 
16:30
 
 
17:00
 
 
17:30
 
 
18:00
 
 
18:30
 
 
19:00
 
 
19:30
 
 
Update course - Acquired heart diseases in childhood
08:00-09:50
Multi-Societal Database Committee and Cardiac Networks United Symposium: "Collaboration between Multi-Institutional Databases for Quality Improvement"
08:15-10:00
Rodney Franklin; Jeffrey Jacobs
Nurses and Allied Health Professions education day - Session 1. Care for patients with single ventricle from a life-cycle perspective
08:15-10:00
Ewa-Lena Bratt
Coffee
Exhibition
10:00-10:30
Business Meeting: SAC (Scientific Advisory Committee)
10:00-11:00
Multi-Societal Database Committee
10:30-12:00
Nurses and Allied Health Professions education day - Session 2
10:30-12:00
Gaby Stoffel
Update course
10:30-12:00
Lunch
Exhibition
12:00-13:00
Business Meeting: ND (National Delegates)
12:00-13:30
Business Meeting: Educational Committee
12:00-13:30
Update course
12:50-15:00
Multi-Societal Database Committee
13:00-14:45
Nurses and Allied Health Professions education day - Session 3
13:00-15:00
Lynda Shaughnessy
Coffee break [Courses]
Exhibition
15:00-15:50
Opening & Mannheimer Lecture
Swedish Exhibition & Congress Centre - Main Congress Hall
15:50-17:30
Welcome Reception
Exhibition
17:30-20:00
Business Meeting WG: Sports Cardiology, Physical Activity and Prevention
08:00-09:00
Business Meeting WG: Interventional Cardiology
08:00-09:00
Business Meeting WG: Genetics, Basic Science and Myocardial Disease
08:00-09:00
Business Meeing WG: Nurses and Allied Health Professionals
08:00-09:00
Business Meeting WG: Cardiac Imaging
08:00-09:00
Business Meeting WG: Dysrhythmias and Electrophysiology
08:00-09:00
Business Meeting WG: Cardivascular Morphology
08:00-09:00
AEPC General Meeting (Only for AEPC Members)
G2/G3
09:00-11:00
Coffee in exhibition
Exhibition
11:00-11:30
JS13 - ICD indications and programming in paediatric heart muscle disease
11:30-13:00
Roman Gebauer; Juan Pablo Kaski
JS4 - Ethical issues in prenatal and fetal cardiology
11:30-13:00
Frank Casey; Gwen Rempel
IS6 - Non-TGA coronary anomalies
11:30-13:00
René Prêtre; Antonio Corno
IS2 - Outcome/data management in the catheterization laboratory
11:30-13:00
Jeffrey Jacobs; John Thomson
IS9 - Single ventricle assessement
11:30-13:00
Håkan Wåhlander; Nadja Al-Wakeel
Key Note Lecture and Best oral abstract session: Pulmonary hypertension, Heart failure and Transplantation
11:30-13:00
Karin Tran-Lundmark; Martin Koestenberger
Abstract session: Adult Congenital Heart Disease
11:30-13:00
Lunch mingle & exhibition
Exhibition
13:00-14:30
Anatomical demonstration - Morphology of the interatrial septum, ASDs, PFOs and other interatrial communications (intervention and surgery oriented).
13:20-14:20
Regina Boekenkamp; Monique Jongbloed
JS1 - CME cases presentation; joint session junior members and WG Pulmonary Hypertension, Heart failure and Transplantation
13:20-14:20
Skaiste Sendikaite; Katharina Meinel; Lianne Geerdink; Heiner Latus
Florence Nightingale lecture
13:30-14:15
JS15 - Optimizing the journey towards and after surgery in patients with CHD
14:30-16:00
Gaby Stoffel; Yogen Singh
JS8 - What´s new in Sports in CHD- from children to adults
14:30-16:00
Peter Fritsch; Guido Pieles
JS7 - New cardiovasc drugs for children
14:30-16:00
Willem Helbing; Georg Hansmann
JS3 - Surgery of valve disorders in ACHD
14:30-16:00
Massimo Chessa; Jaspal Dua
IS16 - Imaging for risk stratification and prognosis in congenital heart disease
14:30-16:00
Abstract session: Genetics, Basic Science and Myocardial Disease
14:30-16:00
Abstract session: Interventional Cardiology
14:30-16:00
Coffee in exhibition
Exhibition
16:00-16:30
Moderated poster session: Cardiac Imaging
16:30-18:00
IS18 - ECG pitfalls and pearls
16:30-18:00
Alice Maltret; Thomas Paul
Abstracts Pulmonary hypertension, Heart Failure and Htx
16:30-18:00
Håkan Wåhlander; Robert Tulloh
JS 9 - Turner syndrome
16:30-18:00
Sabine Klaassen; Renate Oberhoffer
IS1 - Puzzle the expert
16:30-18:00
Sally Ann Clur; Annika Öhman
Abstract session: Congenital Heart Surgery
16:30-18:00
JS20 - Advance care planning in congenital heart disease
16:30-18:00
Adrienne Kovacs; Werner Budts
Juniors Members Evening
Boulebar Rosenlund - Rosenlundsgatan 8
19:00-23:59
Presidential Dinner
Gothia Towers - Imagine
19:00-23:59
Business Meeting WG: Congenital Heart Surgery
08:00-09:00
Business Meeting WG: Pulmonary Hypertension, Heart Failure and Transplantation
08:00-09:00
Business Meeting WG: Adult Congenital Heart Disease
08:00-09:00
Business Meeting WG: Fetal Cardiology
08:00-09:00
Business Meeting WG: Neurodevelopment and Psychosocial Care
08:00-09:00
Business Meeting: Coding Committee
08:00-09:00
Business Meeting WG: Paediatric Cardiovascular Intensive Care
08:00-09:00
Abstract session: Fetal Cardiology
09:00-10:30
IS 4 - Novel developments in cardiovascular imaging
09:00-10:30
Arno Roest; Gerald Greil
IS7 - Hypertension
09:00-10:30
Vesna Herceg; Erzsebet Hidvegi
JS 26 - Heart failure in adult congenital heart disease (ACHD); how to anticipate already in childhood?
09:00-10:30
Werner Budts; Damien Cullington
IS11- Stents in congenital heart disease
09:00-10:30
Daniel De Wolf; Gianfranco Butera
IS 13 - Stay tuned with the new device
09:00-10:30
Thomas Kriebel; Georgia Brugada
JS 23 - Cardiomyopathy: How to manage uncertainty?
09:00-10:30
Ruth Heying; Lynda Shaughnessy
Coffee in exhibition
Exhibition
10:30-11:00
Abstract session: Congenital Heart Surgery
11:00-12:30
IS3 - Transfer and transition
11:00-12:30
Philip Moons; Ewa-Lena Bratt
Hausdorf lecture and abstract session: Interventional Cardiology
11:00-12:30
Joe de Giovanni
Abstract Sports Cardiology, Physical Activity and Prevention
11:00-12:30
Abstract session: Young Investigator Award
11:00-12:30
Abstract session: Cardiac Imaging
11:00-12:30
Abstract session: Dysrhythmia and Electrophysiology
11:00-12:30
Lunch mingle & exhibition
Exhibition
12:30-14:00
IS21 - Morphology of the common arterial trunc
12:50-13:50
Annalisa Angelini; Adam Kolésnik
JS11- Role of cardiac imaging in inherited cardiac disease: Joint session WGs Junior Members, Genetics, Basic Science, Myocardial disease and Cardiac Imaging
12:50-13:50
Juan Pablo Kaski; Heynric Grotenhuis
Moderated postersession: Sports, Physical activity, prevention & Fetal Cardiology & Morphology
14:00-15:30
IS8 - CICU controversies
14:00-15:30
Nikolaus Haas; Cecile Tissot
Abstract session: Genetics, Basic Science and Myocardial Disease
14:00-15:30
Abstract session: Nursing and Allied Health Professionals & Neurodevelopment and Psychosocial Care
14:00-15:30
JS10 - Pulmonary vein stenosis: Joint session AEPC and JSPCCS
14:00-15:30
Roberto Di Donato; Shouzaburoh Doi
Moderated postersession: Congenital heart surgery and Interventional Cardiology
14:00-15:30
Moderated poster session: Dysrhythmia & ACHD & Neurodevelopment and psychosocial
14:00-15:30
Coffee in exhibiton
Exhibition
15:30-16:00
JS19- How to manage..
16:00-17:30
Maully Shah; Laszlo Környei
JS14- Right ventricular failure in congenital heart disease: Joint session AEPC and CPCA
16:00-17:30
Frederic Dallaire; Willem Helbing
IS14 - Controversies in the surgical management of the atrioventricular canal
16:00-17:30
George Sarris; Patrick Myers
IS10 - First trimester echocardiography - what is the best way to perform and counsel ?
16:00-17:30
Eva Grohmann; Taisto Sarkola
JS25 - Post Fontan heart - from structure to function
16:00-17:30
Adam Kolésnik; John Thomson
Moderated postersession: Pulmonary hypertension, Heart failure and Htx & Genetics, Basic Science and Myocardial disease
16:00-17:30
Abstract session: Cardiac Imaging
16:00-17:30
Conference Dinner
Kajskul 8
19:00-23:59
JS17- Truncus arteriosus from fetus to adult
09:00-10:30
Matthias Sigler; Werner Budts
JS6 - Quality improvement in CHD: Joint session AEPC-ASE
09:00-10:30
Owen Miller; Ben Eidem
JS22 - Innovative catheter interventions in PH and RV pressure overload
09:00-10:30
Felix Berger; Georg Hansmann
IS5- It became a nightmare
09:00-10:30
Hans-Henrik Odland; Sreeram Narayanswami
JS2 - Laterality Disorders: Joint session AEPC and APPCS
09:00-10:30
Mei-Hwan Wu; Juha-Matti Happonen
IS19 - Genetic testing in inherited cardiac disease
09:00-10:30
Sabine Klaassen; Juan Pablo Kaski
IS12 - PROMS and PREMS: do we really capture what is important to patients?
09:00-10:30
Malin Berghammer; Eva Goossens
Coffee
Exhibition
10:30-11:00
JS24 - Dilatation of the aorta – What do we know? How should we image? What should we do?
11:00-12:30
Emanuela Valsangiacomo-Buechel; Juan Pablo Kaski
IS17- ECG Quiz
11:00-12:30
Juha-Matti Happonen; Joachim Hebe
IS15 - Successes and failures
11:00-12:30
Regina Boekenkamp; Gianfranco Butera
JS5 - Would I authorize my patient to do competitive sports?
11:00-12:30
Peter Fritsch; Fabrizio Drago
JS18 - Pulmonary hypertensive vascular disease and heart failure in patients operated to Fontan physiology
11:00-12:30
Georg Hansmann; Marc Gewillig; Massimo Chessa; George Sarris
JS21 - Non-invasive assessement of ventricular-ventricular interactions
11:00-12:30
Zdenka Reinhardt; Nina Hakacova
JS16 - Pulmonary atresia with intact ventricular septum (PAIVS): Morphology, Imaging, Perinatal treatment
11:00-12:30
Joanna Dangel; Owen Miller
State of the Art lecture: "Pediatric cardiology from a global health care perspective" & Closing ceremony
G2/G3
12:30-13:15
Post congress tour to the west coast archipelago
West Coast Archipelago
14:00-18:00